Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Christ Church Cemetery
Also known as: Old North Church
193 Salem Street
Suffolk County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02113
Phone: 617-523-6676

Search Christ Church Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Originally built in 1723 as a house of prayer for all Bostonians, the Old North is nicknamed 'Christ Church'. In its steeple, Robert Newman hung two lanterns signaling Paul Revere's famous 'midnight ride'. A re-enactment takes place every year on April 19th. There are also excellent views from the top of Hull Street.

This is stop 13 in Boston's Freedom Trail.
 • View all interments (547)
 • 24% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Christ Church Cemetery
Added by: John Warnke
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service