Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stary Zidovský hrbitov
Also known as: Old Jewish Cemetery of Zizkov, Prag-Wolschan
Prague
Prague Capital City  Czech Republic

Search Stary Zidovský hrbitov:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
All Obituaries from
"Prager Tagblatt"
Newspaper from Prague, CZ

This cemetery served as Pragues main Jewish cemetery from 1787 until 1890
It had fallen into despair after World War II and was converted into a park in the early 1960s. In the 1980s a television transmitter tower was built in the park.
Of its approximate size of 3.3 ha before WWII only approximately 0.5 ha remained.

Visiting hours: Mondays, Wednesdays between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m., on Fridays between 9 a.m. and 1 p.m., except Jewish holidays.

entrance fee to this cemetery is 60 Kc.
Links
 • View all interments (391)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Stary Zidovský hrbitov
Added by: Lutetia
 
Stary Zidovský hrbitov
Added by: Lutetia
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service