Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
New Providence Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: New Providence Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
Johnson Pond Road
Fuquay-Varina
Wake County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 27526

Search New Providence Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
New Providence Baptist Church
(aka New Providence Missionary Baptist Church)

4813 Hilltop Needmore Road
Fuquay-Varina, Wake County, NC 27526
(919) 552-3531
Rev. Nathaniel J. Wood, Pastor

The cemetery is located on Johnson Pond Road, Wake County, NC. The church is located on the outskirts of Fuquay-Varina, NC, on Hilltop-Needmore Road, close by the cemetery.

The cemetery is the original site of New Providence Baptist Church, founded in 1860. The original church was demolished and the new church was built in 1967-1968.

The cemetery is neat. In addition to the graves with engraved tombstones, there are unengraved tombstones and many graves marked only with funeral home markers, plus obviously unmarked graves. Most interred are African American.

Links
 • View all interments (145)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

New Providence Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: D & D Fletcher
 
New Providence Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: D & D Fletcher
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service