Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Salem Township Cemetery
Also known as: Lower Salem Cemetery, Universalist Cemetery
St Rte #821, Old Planck Rd
Lower Salem
Washington County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45745

Search Salem Township Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the side of Old Planck Road (Ohio State Route 821) about 0.8 miles north of its intersection with Germantown Road (County Road 15). The cemetery was established in 1820.

The cemetery is located in Salem Township, Washington County, Ohio, and is # 12523 (Lower Salem Cemetery / Salem Township Cemetery / Universalist Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Hope Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000980076.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1963916 (Lower Salem Cemetery / Salem Township Cemetery / Universalist Cemetery).
 • View all interments (1,994)
 • 60% photographed. [?]
 • 30 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Salem Township Cemetery
Added by: Honoring our ancestors
Salem Township Cemetery
Added by: M L Sample
Salem Township Cemetery
Added by: Bigwoo
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service