Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Blue Eye Cemetery
Also known as: Butler Cemetery
Blue Eye
Stone County
Missouri  USA

Search Blue Eye Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The town of Blue Eye (Stone Co, MO) sits on the state line of MO and AR. Most of it is on the MO side as well as the cemetery.
Blue Eye was called Butler Cemetery back in the 1910s through part of the 1930s.
The Blue Eye Memorial Cemetery is located on the north side of the state line, about three-fourths of a mile west of Blue Eye. Three more tracts have been purchased and added to the original cemetery. The earliest date found on a stone was for Sarah A. Rhodes in 1856. The Mo-Ark Hook and Thimble Club had a chain link fence built across the front in 1984. They had an arch with the name of the cemetery erected over the middle gate in 1985. Rest rooms were renovated in 1986. Two tables with benches were placed in the west parking area. Source: History of Stone County Missouri, published by the Stone County Historical Society, 1989, page 159.
Links
 • View all interments (1,533)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Blue Eye Cemetery
Added by: Beverly Sweeney / Christine Anguzza
 
Blue Eye Cemetery
Added by: Marla
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service