Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wellington Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: Old Prairie Lawn Cemetery
Wellington
Sumner County
Kansas  USA

Search Wellington Pioneer Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The name was originally the Wellington Cemetery and burials were made there from its beginning in 1872 until the city of Wellington saw a need for a new cemetery and built the Prairie Lawn Cemetery in 1883. Later the old Wellington Cemetery started being called the Wellington Pioneer Cemetery, although it was never officially renamed.

HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL WELLINGON CEMETERY
Five acres of land was donated in April 1871 by Capt. A. N. Randall for a cemetery. The following court record was made in November 1872:

We hereby certify that the accompanying is a correct Plat of the Wellington Cemetery, situated in the North East corner of the North East Quarter of Section 14 in Township 32, South of Range 1 West, containing 5 acres divided into 286 lots 12 X 20 feet. Alleys are 4 & 8 feet. Avenues 12 feet. In Testimony whereof we the corporators and members of the Wellington Cemetery Association have hereunto set our hands this 23rd day of November A. D. 1872.

Links
 • View all interments (163)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wellington Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Della M Shafer
 
Wellington Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Della M Shafer
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service