Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glen Dyberry Cemetery
Also known as: Dyberry Cemetery, Honesdale Cemetery, Riverdale Cemetery
Honesdale
Wayne County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Glen Dyberry Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Glenn Dyberry Cemetery lies between the banks of the placid, tree embowered Dyberry Creek on the west and the rugged wooded hills on the east, marked by a stonewall, built in 1859. The northern boundary extends to Fair Avenue, while the southern boundary reaches to Watts Hill Road. The cemetery is plotted with a central avenue, reaching from the northern to southern boundaries, with three miles of winding roads that branch off the main road. Expansion of the cemeteries in the mid to late 19th century saw the establishment of the Beth Israel Cemetery
on the eastern border of the Glen Dyberry and St. John's Lutheran Cemetery on the northern border of the Glen Dyberry. In the cemeteries, the original iron fences surround several plots, some quite elaborate, while low marble rails enclose others. In the early days, white marble shafts seem to predominate as monuments. Some have
flowers carved out of the marble, a full three inches thick, while others are plainer, but rise 35 feet above the base. One plot of the 1870s has a bench beneath the trees where one can view the thirty-foot shaft with a bust of the departed's daughter carved in Italy at a cost of $1,000.00. A grave of a child has a carved tiny lamb reposing on the stone marker. Another plot has a chair-like structure containing a carved angel-like figure. A local artist was the designer who had it carved from Florentine marble. Later, plain granite monuments predominated, two of which are outstanding. One is a seven-foot cube of New England granite, weighing 24 tons. Nearby, is a monument of Barre, Vermont granite, which is eight feet high, five and one half feet wide and over three feet thick. It is most remarkable that cemeteries of
three different faiths are so closely associated, that they are practically indistinguishable from each other, probably a reflection of the close community ties that held little regard for discrimination.
Links
 • View all interments (1,448)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 29 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Glen Dyberry Cemetery
Added by: Tom Carney
 
Glen Dyberry Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service