Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ebenezer Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Ebenezer Baptist Cemetery
20421 Airmont Rd
Bluemont
Loudoun County
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 20135
Phone: (540) 554-2055

Search Ebenezer Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Directions: Take US Rt. 7 (East/West as appropriate) to Round Hill and then take Business Rt. 7 through town. Do NOT stay on the main highway as there is no exit for where you need to go. About mid-Town, look for Airmont Road/Va-719 and turn South. Travel South for about six miles until you come to the SECOND Ebenezer Church Road/Va-779 (which will be on the right). Important note: after about 4 miles, you will see the FIRST Ebenezer Church Road. This is a 2 mile long, gravel, pot hole filled, road that loops back around to Airmont. Just drive past and look for where it comes back out on Airmont. A tad past this point, still on Airmont, is the cemetery to your right.







Sometime between 1775 and 1769 the old Ebenezer Baptist Church was built on the current property. This is the small stone church seen in the pictures. To the left of the stone church is the "old" cemetery with many very old headstones. Around 1888 the "new" church was built right next door and has been in continuious use ever since, although I believe only special services are held a couple times a year now.







In 1994 the property was added to the National Register of Historic Sights under file #053-0140. Today the property is a beautifully preserved example of days gone by. The cemetery is exceptionally well kept, organized, and documented. In fact, just outside the front door of the "new" church is a bulletin board with a plot map.
Links
 • View all interments (2,449)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ebenezer Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Jon Coulter
 
Ebenezer Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Jon Coulter
 
Ebenezer Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Jon Coulter
 
There are 8 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service