Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Garland Cemetery
Also known as: Wagley Family Cemetery
Annona
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Garland Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
While this cemetery was located on the Joseph Wagley Survey and lore tells us that this family started this burial location, there are no marked burials for the Wagley family located here. There are two burials for Waglay, however.


This cemetery is located in the southeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 33.147N, 94 Deg 54.230W. To reach this cemetery, from the liquor stores in Annona go 2.7 miles south on FM 44. The cemetery is on the left. The oldest marked burial is that of Miss Ella L. McCallum who died on 3 Sep 1874. M. D. and Anna Patterson were paid the sum of $500 on 15 Nov 1893 by the Trustees of the Annona Methodist Episcopal Church for 2266.67 sq. yards of the I. D. Lawson headright for a church parsonage on 15 Nov 1893 as recorded in Book CH Vol 84 Page 294, file date 19 Nov 1915. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 5 Feb 1999. We were on site after dark on 30 Jan 2003 to record the GPS Coordinates. We were there again on 12 Apr 2003 and did a fast re-walk taking information from new markers and new burials. Sadly, there are some older funeral home markers that will not be replaced with permanent markers. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery adding new burials on 8 Jan 2004 and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 663 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (723)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Garland Cemetery
Added by: Annette Alva
 
Garland Cemetery
Added by: farmroad114
 
Garland Cemetery
Added by: Mark A. Storey
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service