Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Whitted Cemetery
Also known as: DePauw Chapel Cemetery, McPike Cemetery
Heltonville
Lawrence County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 47264

Search Whitted Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
NOTE: Cemetery founded by John Whitted (father of Robert.) Some of these children of John M. and Ruth Ellen Whitted Conrad are probably buried in this cemetery: Laura (age 24), Surilla (age 3 yrs.), Leona (age 3 months), Effie (age 21 years), Alvah (age 17), Wesley (age 14), and Rosbelle (age 19). This family lived north of Hubert Cummings' place. George Cummings was killed by a train as he was going to Heltonville to get a coffin for Effie Conrad, October 14, 1898. We cannot find a burial for her in any other cemetery.

The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-47-146 (Whitted / DePaul Chapel).
Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 3, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (April 2007), gives the primary cemetery name as Whitted Cemetery with alternate names of DePauw Chapel Cemetery and McPike Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (83)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Whitted Cemetery
Added by: Marvin Atchison
 
Whitted Cemetery
Added by: Treva Jones Peckham
 
Whitted Cemetery
Added by: Treva Jones Peckham
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service