Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jewish Graceland Cemetery
Also known as: Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery
3919 N. Clark St
Chicago
Cook County
Illinois  USA
Postal Code: 60613
Phone: 847-279-8115

Search Jewish Graceland Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Jewish Graceland Cemetery was founded in 1851 by the Hebrew Benevolent Society. It is one of Chicago's oldest existing cemeteries, pre-dating Wunder's, Graceland, Rosehill and Oak Woods. It is the oldest existing Jewish cemetery in Chicago.

Originally four separate Jewish cemeteries, it was named "Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery". However, after the famous Graceland Cemetery opened one block north, local residents nicknamed Hebrew Benevolent "Jewish Graceland Cemetery", and the name stuck.

The first recorded burial is of a man named Isaac Rubel, who died in 1854. To date, there have been approximately 3,000 burials.

About 1/4 of the cemetery's headstones are toppled or broken due to acts of vandalism in the 1960s and 1970s, and many are too old and deteriorated to read.

Efforts have been made to restore the cemetery in recent years. In 1986, all of the legible headstones were recorded and archived by the Jewish Genealogical Society of Illinois. Their list of burial records is now available online, along with a map of the cemetery:
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgsi/graceland.htm
http://www.jgsi.org

There is no cemetery office on site. Gates 1 and 4 are owned by Doris Weiss-Evon. Gates 2 and 3 are owned and managed by the Hebrew Benevolent Society.

Cemetery Hours: Sunday-Friday, 8 AM - 4:30 PM. Closed on Saturdays.

Contact information:
Fax: 847-279-8116
E-mail: HBENSOC(a t)aol.com

Mailing address:
579 Highland Grove Drive
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
Links
 • View all interments (3,108)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Jewish Graceland Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Jewish Graceland Cemetery
Added by: Toony
 
Jewish Graceland Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service