Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Belsyde Cemetery
Also known as: Belleside Cemetery
Thistle St. (off of Union St.)
Fergus
Wellington County
Ontario  Canada

Search Belsyde Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Belsyde Cemetery was originally the farmland of early Fergus pioneer and politician, A.D. Ferrier. His farm, which he named "Belsyde" after his father's home in Scotland, became Belsyde Cemetery when the original burial ground, The Auld Kirk Yard, at St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church had outgrown its purpose. The first burial at Belsyde was James Samson, May 1863.

A memorial stone, erected in Ferrier's honour at Belsyde Cemetery, reads as follows:

"Erected by the town of Fergus, to the memory of the late A.D. Ferrier, born in Edinborough [sic] Scotland Nov. 13, 1813, died in Campbeltown Scotland Aug. 4, 1890, buried there in Kilkerran Cemetery. Mr. Ferrier was one of the earliest settlers here and lived in Fergus for about 55 years, always taking the liveliest interest in the welfare of the community. He presented Belsyde Cemetery to the town in the year 1863. Looking unto Jesus the author and finisher of faith. Heb. XII.2."

The oldest part of the cemetery lies in Sections 1, 2, and 3, with an open area in the centre of Sections 2 and 3. The original cemetery was laid out in family plots. The pathways in the old section formed a Celtic Cross. As a consequence, the plots in Sections 2 & 3 are situated in an irregular manner due to the formation of the circle. Additional acres have been acquired by the town to expand the Cemetery. The stone Chapel was constructed from funds received from the estate of Mrs. Abraham Groves in 1965. [OGS]
Links
 • View all interments (6,196)
 • 44% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Belsyde Cemetery
Added by: Achisha
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service