Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nordfriedhof
Also known as: North Cemetery
Wiesbaden
Wiesbadener Stadtkreis
Hessen  Germany

Search Nordfriedhof:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located at Platter Str. 83 and may be reached by either bus line 3 or 6 from downtown, both have Nordfriedhof as their end station.

Opened on April 18, 1877 after it was decided that the city needed another burial ground as the current city cemetery was reaching its capacity.

The main entrance was begun in 1878 and consists of three brick arches and crowned with a two meter high sandstone cross. It is seven meters in height and 3.50 meters wide, the two side arches are half as high. There are 3 additional entrances along Platter Str. built in similar style.

The columbarium was opened in 1902 and is in the Neo-Romanesque style, it has 512 niches for urns.

At 14.5 hectares or 35.8 acres it is the second largest cemetery in Wiesbaden. There has been an estimated 85,000 people who have been buried there since its opening. Burials are in wooden caskets, metal ones and in ground concrete vaults are forbidden. In America, one purchases a plot and it is theirs for eternity, here the plot is leased for 20-30 years depending on the cemetery and at the end of the lease the family is asked if they wish to renew for another term. If they do not renew, the monument and all decorations are removed and the space is leased to someone else for their burials.

In 1991 Wiesbaden recognized the historical value of some of the old monuments and established a program where individuals can sponsor an old grave. The sponsor is responsible for repairs and maintenance of the grave site and can be buried there if they so desire. Currently (2008) there are approximately 100 old graves that are sponsored.

The yellow rectangle that appears on some monuments indicate to the owners that work is required as they are unstable and require repair.
Links
 • View all interments (644)
 • 8% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Nordfriedhof
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Nordfriedhof
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service