Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Forest Park East Cemetery
Also known as: Forest Park Cemetery East
3700 St. Vincent Avenue
Caddo Parish
Louisiana  USA
Postal Code: 71103
Phone: 318-861-3544

Search Forest Park East Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Opened in 1919, Forest Park is one of Louisiana's premiere cemeteries, with almost 40,000 residents resting in its 134 acres.

Landscape architect Charles W. Hughes and Dr. Henry H. Nichols were the founders of Forest Park Cemetery on St. Vincent Avenue. However, the property became insolvent during the Great Depression. Recognizing the need for a cemetery of substantial size to serve Shreveport's booming population, William C. Rasberry, a local business leader, purchased the cemetery. The vision from Hughes and Nichols to Rasberry was to create surroundings that balanced nature with the environment, allowing a presence of civilization without disturbing the grandeur of the sylvan setting.

From its first burial, of 14-year-old Frederick Lanier Boanno in April 1919, Forest Park was designed to serve both the dead and the living. It is the burial site of nine Shreveport mayors, U.S. Rep. Overton Brooks, U.S. Sen. Rose McConnell Long, U.S. Air Force full-rank Gen. Gabriel P. Disosway, pioneer oilman William Douglas, writer John William Corrington, architect N.S. Allen and internationally renowned sculptors Arthur C. Morgan and Clyde Connell.

Interesting and appropriate sculpture was added to the natural setting, including: a lifelike bronze statue of Lt. R.E. Smitherman, who perished in World War II; the Rev. M.E. Dodd's granite memorial, shaped like the pulpit at First Baptist Church; Paul Simmons' forest scene incised in stone; a simple stone monument commemorating the life of businessman Sinclair Kouns; and the U.S. flag that is flown in the War Veterans Section in remembrance of all those who died serving our country. Forest Park is filled with the rich history of the City of Shreveport and its surrounding area.
 • 10,469 interments.
 • 62% photographed. [?]
 • 15 famous interments
 • 328 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forest Park East Cemetery
Added by: C S
Forest Park East Cemetery
Added by: KBounds
Forest Park East Cemetery
Added by: KBounds
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED