Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
William's Chapel
Also known as: Morrow First United Methodist Church Cemetery
Clayton County
Georgia  USA

Search William's Chapel:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
William's Chapel Cemetery is located just north of Clayton State College off of Highway 54 in Morrow. Going north on 54, turn right on Harper Drive, and right on Lee Street.

Originally there was a Williams Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church built on these grounds, in 1870. According to "The History of Clayton County", it was named after William H. Morrow who died in 1868. In the 1930's, a brick building was built on Old Rex Morrow Road, and it was renamed Morrow Methodist Church. Rev. Allen was the pastor during construction. In 2000 the name was changed to Morrow First United Methodist Church, Inc.


Links
 • View all interments (126)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

William's Chapel
Added by: rhondajo
 
William's Chapel
Added by: rhondajo
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service