Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Columbia Cemetery
Also known as: City of Rossland Cemetery
Highway 3B, 8 Km north of Trail BC
Rossland
Kootenay Boundary Regional District
British Columbia  Canada

Search Columbia Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
According to the signage near the entrance and the City of Rossland website:
The Columbia Cemetery was established in 1899 on 10 acres in the Happy Valley. Designed by City Engineer Harry Smith, the layout was generally followed for over 70 years, with the last recorded burial in 1971. The cemetery was officially registered with the province as closed in July of 1985.

After some years of sporadic maintenance, in the 1980s a four-year program by the City began restoration, and in 2009 the Rossland Heritage Commission adopted the cemetery as a project, improving the signage and mapping. Better access was established through the Mountain View Cemetery, replacing the original access from Park Street and Happy Valley Road. Columbia Cemetery is now a registered historic site.
Links
 • View all interments (925)
 • 35% photographed. [?]
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Columbia Cemetery
Added by: Ima BC Graver
 
Columbia Cemetery
Added by: Ima BC Graver
 
Columbia Cemetery
Added by: Ima BC Graver
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service