Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rockford Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: Old Rockford Cemetery
10 Mile Road
Rockford
Kent County
Michigan  USA

Search Rockford Pioneer Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
"It is the City's oldest sacred landmark, accessed by a former wagon trail now known as Ten Mile Road/Division St.
Established when Rockford was the Village of Laphamville, the Cemetery was originally much larger than the half-acre seen today.

After the nearby school was completed in 1960, the property was annexed to the City of Rockford. It would remain virtually untouched until 1967, when Historian Homer Burch and members of the Michigan Archaeological Society launched a research expedition.

The group set about locating graves, based on earlier records compiled by the DAR indicating approx. 120 individuals had been buried here between 1849 and 1926.
In 1968, the Rockford Area Historical Society conducted a complete restoration, to enhance the beauty of this hallowed ground."

Most of the stones were moved to the front of the Cemetery and out of the woods behind. (Not in any particular order)
A few stones still remain in the woods, as do the remains.
Links
 • View all interments (136)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rockford Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: DUVCW
 
Rockford Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: loved29
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service