Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Waterloo Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Waterloo Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
124 Waterloo Church Lane
Waterloo
Irwin County
Georgia  USA

Search Waterloo Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
For the purposes of Findagrave, the old and new cemeteries are listed together.



The sign out on the main hwy (GA 125) indicates Waterloo Baptist Church, but the sign at the Church building indicates Waterloo Missionary Baptist Church. The sign on the main hwy was destroyed by a car accident and when the new sign was built, they did not put the "Missionary" word on it.



There are two cemeteries located on this Church property. One is located north of the Church and the other located next to the Church. The former caretaker indicated that the cemeteries are refered as "Old" and "New".


The older building was a "Legion Hall" and was only rented to the Church for their services until 1935 when the new Church was built.


Links
 • View all interments (255)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Waterloo Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: widow
 
Waterloo Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: widowmate
 
Waterloo Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: widowmate
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service