Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Currie Cemetery
Also known as: Currie - Rawls Cemetery
Across from 2205 Poplar Corner Rd.
Brownsville
Haywood County
Tennessee  USA
Postal Code: 38012

Search Currie Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on the south side of Poplar Corner Road at a point 1.4 mile east of its juncture with Dupree Avenue in Brownsville, Tennessee.

From WPA cemetery survey (20 Apr 1939): Name: Currie Family Graveyard (Colored) Location: 3 miles E. of Brownsville on Poplar Corner Road. Established by the Curries before the Civil War (in use) Graves: 300 Size: 3 acres Condition: not fenced and poorly kept (ca. 1939, clean now). Notes: Also known as Rawls Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (30)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Currie Cemetery
Added by: Jason Presley
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service