Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robeson Lutheran Church Cemetery
Also known as: Plow Church Cemetery
on Rt #10
Plowville
Berks County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Robeson Lutheran Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Robeson Lutheran is also known as Plow Church. It is located on Rt #10 in the village of Plow or Plowville, Robeson Twp. Berks Co. Pa. It is not in Mohnton.

While the street address for the church (Robeson Evangelical Lutheran Church) and cemetery is: 3520 Plow Road, Mohnton, PA 19540, it is NOT in the town of Mohnton, some 8-10 miles away. This is a rural delivery address, the church is situate just north of the village of Plowville, Robeson Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania at the intersection of Morgantown Road (PA State Route 10) and Plow Road.


From "Lutherans in Berks County 1723-1923" Pbl. by the Reading Conference of The Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Penna. and Adjacent States, Pg.#255; "The church was at first known as "The Forest", but now as "Robeson", but popularly, "The Plow". This church was originally built for a Lutheran congregation exclusively. In a paper drawn up in 1779 the members declare that they have built a house of divine worship for a Protestant Lutheran congregation and for none other minister or preacher......When the building was erected in 1810 the Reformed also assisted and have used it ever since as a house of divine worship conjointly with the Lutherans."
Links
 • View all interments (1,139)
 • 60% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Robeson Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Lostnfog
 
Robeson Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Lostnfog
 
Robeson Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: C. Weidner
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service