Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Centreville Cemetery
Also known as: Millstadt Cemetery, Old Millstadt Cemetery
Millstadt
St. Clair County
Illinois  USA

Search Centreville Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery was officially established by the "Centreville Cemetery Association" on May 4, 1844 on land purchased from Henry Randlemann for $7.00. It is located in the southern part of Millstadt, IL, at the intersection of South Jefferson & Harrison Streets. The first known burial after that date was Wilhelm Siebert, son of Martin & Wilhelmina Siebert, nee Wolf, who died October 22, 1844 at the age of 2 years. There is also a tombstone in the cemetery for another son, William Siebert, who died on 16 April 1842 at the age of 3 years. It is possible that there were some burials on this land before the cemetery association was officially established in 1844 or perhaps some burials were moved here at a later date. A southern section consisting of 1 3/8 acres was purchased in May, 1861 from Henry Oldendorph for $235.00. The cemetery was named "Centreville" since that was the name of Millstadt at the time. The cemetery is also sometimes known as the "Millstadt Cemetery" or the "Old Millstadt Cemetery".

The earliest minutes of the Centreville Cemetery Association were translated from the German and published in the St. Clair County Genealogical Society Quarterly, Volume 10, 1987, pp. 84-87. The cemetery is now owned by the Village of Millstadt.

In the beginning, burials were performed in order of date died. The oldest section is that closest to the intersection of Jefferson and Harrison streets. That section contains few remaining tombstones. Many buried in that section are believed to be the victims of the cholera epidemic that struck the village in the Summer of 1849. Information about those buried in this cemetery can also be found in the death records of Trinity Lutheran Church and Zion Evangelical Church. The above information supplied in December 2013 by Robert Buecher, St. Louis, MO.
Links
 • View all interments (989)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • 17 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Centreville Cemetery
Added by: Kathleen
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service