Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fairview Cemetery
Also known as: McGinty Cemetery, Old McGinty Cemetery
Valley
Chambers County
Alabama  USA

Search Fairview Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The land where the Fairview/Old McGinty cemetery is located was part of 275 acres, purchased by my great grandfather, William Pitts McGinty, 2 Nov 1863, for $2,000. See history below from my book, "Our McGinty Family in America." Before he purchased this land from Elizabeth Wright, 5 acres within the 275 acres had already been set aside in earlier deeds for the church. He did not give the land to the church, it was already set aside as their property in his deed.

"The Bethlehem Missionary Baptist church and cemetery is shown on the deed as owning five acres within this plot. The present Fairview cemetery is located on the site of this early church. This church was founded in 1835 and the building was located on this property until 1870 when it was moved to Fairfax. William Pitts McGinty purchased this land from Elizabeth Wright of Harris Co., GA (recorded in Chambers Co. deed book 18, pg. 615/616). She had purchased it from John and Elizabeth Standard on December 20, 1858 (deed book 13, pg. 303). The Standards purchased part of this land from Tim and Terry Collins on August 28, 1852 (deed book 11, pg. 345). The Collins had purchased it from Cherry and Wallace on March 19, 1852 (deed book 10, pg. 496). James A. Cherry purchased the portion in section 29 from William Dougherty on December 21, 1840. Dougherty had purchased it on July 31, 1840, from a Creek Indian Chief. John Williams originally purchased the portion in section 32, June 29, 1840, also from a Creek Chief. After the Creek Treaty in 1832 ninety of their Chiefs were awarded one half of a section each to either live on for five years or sell. The 160 acres of this land in section twenty-nine was awarded to Chief Cho-full-war. Eighty acres of the land in section 32 was awarded to Chief Ko-wok-koo-oh-e-har-jo (confirmed by the Alabama Tract Book, pg. 239, located at the Chambers Co. courthouse and an 1832 map of Chambers Co. at the Cobb Archives in Valley, AL)".

From "Our McGinty Family in America" by Jerry McGinty,
mcgintyboy@aol.com

Links
 • View all interments (1,267)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fairview Cemetery
Added by: Bennie Gross
 
Fairview Cemetery
Added by: Sharon Frank Patrick
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service