Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
North Cemetery
Also known as: Hill Cemetery, North Burying Ground
Hill Road
Boxboro
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01719
Phone: (978) 263-3059
http://www.boxborough-ma.gov/c...

Search North Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Hill Cemetery occupies a site at the core of the Old Town Center and is immediately north of the site of the first church in Boxborough. The meeting house, which later served as the town hall and library, stood on the site from c. 1775 to 1953 when it burned. Construction of the church and cemetery occurred as a result of the dissatisfaction of a group of residents in outlying parts of Stow, Littleton and Harvard who felt they could not travel the distances required to meeting houses in those towns.

The location of the meetinghouse and thus the cemetery were determined by choosing a central point for Boxborough's founders.

The small local population resulted in few burials in most years judging by the long duration of use and small amount of land consumed.

The cemetery sits on .92 acres. The are approximately 250 headstones. The earliest death date is 1776 and the latest is 1999.

This cemetery is referred to as GR1 North Cemetery in the "Vital Records of Boxborough Massachusetts to the year 1850".

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as BXB.801 Hill Cemetery - North Burying Ground.
Links
 • View all interments (257)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

North Cemetery
Added by: Howard and Melinda Vosburg
 
North Cemetery
Added by: Howard and Melinda Vosburg
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service