Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Reform Baptist Cemetery
Also known as: Old Baptist Cemetery, Regular Baptist Church Cemetery
NW Sec 17 NE corner, 2 miles SW of Thorn twp. Rds. #426 & #80.
Thornville
Perry County
Ohio  USA

Search Reform Baptist Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located at the intersection of 426 and 80,

"The Reform Baptist Cemetery,

also known as the Regular Baptist Church Cemetery."

http://www.graveaddiction.com/refbapt.html

OLD BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY

The Regular Baptist Chruch-Thorn Township, Perry County, Thornville, Ohio, was built on an acre of ground given to them by Henry Bowman. He was one the first settlers in Thron Twp., then in Fairfield Co., Ohio. The first building was erected on hewn logs about 1824. The first person buried in the cemetery was a child named Israel Penrod.

It was later known as the Union Baptist Church. Jonas Grove rebuilt the church after it was destroyed by fire.

Location of cemetery: NW Sec 17 NE corner, 2 miles SW of Thorn twp. Rds. #426 & #80. Beginning at SW corner at west edge [front] the first row is now in and under a fence erected there.

The Perry County Chapter, OGS published Volume ! in 1985 of Thorn Twp., Perry County, Ohio Cemeteries but it is no longer in print.

Copied and Compiled by Maxine Lynn Fisher and Norma Lynn
1983 - 1984

Links
 • View all interments (139)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Reform Baptist Cemetery
Added by: MissT
 
Reform Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Nancy Ann Mull Buchanan
 
Reform Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Coopie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service