Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
All Saints Churchyard
Also known as: Elton, All Saints Churchyard
Derbyshire Dales District
Derbyshire  England

Search All Saints Churchyard:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Elton was one of the five Chapels of Youlgrave or Youlgreave during the reigh of Henry II (1154-1189).This relationship continued until 1725 when the freeholders and lords of Elton manor took over. A new parish was formed in 1866. The mediaeval church was dedicated to Saint Margaret. There was a nave, side aisles, chancel and a tower with a low spire. By the end of the 18th century, the church was in a bad state of repair. The walls had been propped for years from subsidence brought on by extensive mine workings. After the spire collapsed in 1805 the decision was made to completely rebuild the church. The project started in 1808. This new church was dedicated to All Saints and is built of grit stone with a slate roof. During the rebuilding the 12th century font was removed by the Reverend Benjamin Pidcock to the church at Youlgreave where it remains to this day. After an effot of no avail to get it returned in the 1870s, the Lord of the Manor, William Pole Thornhill paid for a replica for the church.

A Genealogical Gazetteer of England: An Alphabetical Dictionary of Places:

ELTON chapelry 1691 parish Youlgrave, Derbys, pop 595 archd Derby dioc Lichfield.

 • View all interments (14)
 • 50% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

All Saints Churchyard
Added by: buttershap
All Saints Churchyard
Added by: buttershap
All Saints Churchyard
Added by: D C McJonathan-Swarm
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service