Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Also known as: Faith Lutheran Church Cemetery
Cemetery Drive
Faith
Rowan County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 28041

Search Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church
205 S Main St
Faith, NC 28041
(704) 279-2500
www.faithlch.com

On March 26, 1899, local Lutherans organized Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church under the Rev. R. L. Brown. Mr. and Mrs. D. A. Wiley donated the land on which the original church was built. The last service was held in the old church on December 28, 1947. Services were held in the public school building in Faith until the new Church was built. The first service in the newly completed building was held February 11, 1951. Several renovations were made over the years. In 2004, a Family Life Center was added to accommodate a larger congregation.
The cemetery is located a few blocks from the church on Cemetery Drive.
Links
 • View all interments (739)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Sharon Dover Romanek & Debbie Parris Hill
 
Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Connie Cunningham
 
Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Added by: Connie Cunningham
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service