Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Smith-Rosalie Cemetery
Also known as: Rosalie Cemetery , Smith Cemetery
Rosalie
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Smith-Rosalie Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Smith-Rosalie --- This cemetery is located in the southwest quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 28.389N, 95 Deg 11.065W. While reading the microfilmed records of CLARKSVILLE TIMES we noticed that most references to this cemetery were as Smith, not Rosalie. Since name preferences change as time goes on, we have referenced all work as Smith-Rosalie Cemetery. This cemetery is located about 9 miles southwest of Clarksville on FM 909, just east of the Rosalie Community. The oldest marked grave is that of Margaret Smith who died 21 Nov 1863. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 16 Dec 1998 and rechecked on 19 Dec 1998. While this work was in progress we divided the cemetery into 'East' and 'West' sections and all burials are identified as such., Bogata News, Friday 20 July, [year not given] from microfilm in the Clarksville Library: ROSALIE CEMETERY ASS'N ORGANIZED -- At a meeting Friday night, July 13, the Rosalie Cemetery Association was organized. Frank Tyer was elected president, Mary Williams Brown elected secretary and treasurer. Mr. Tyer appointed Bud Mauldin, Curt Williams, Mrs. Lallie Ferguson Cooper and Mrs. Ruth Scott Manufair on rules and by-laws. By unanimous vote, the name of Rosalie Cemetery Assocation, embodying Smith Cemetery and Hinson Cemetery, was adopted. Work and finance committee consists of Buck Kidd, Clarence Shoffner, Oscar Goodloe, Mrs. Frank Watkins and Mrs. Norton Gibson. A systematic and diligent effort will be made to continuously keep these two burying grounds in a respectful condition of which everyone interested will no doubt wholeheartedly co-operate. The first Friday night of each month is set for meeting dates. $50.00 was collected at this meeting as a starter. We visited the site again on 20 Dec 2003 and took the GPS readings. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery adding new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 562 documented burials. All information for this cemetery is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (610)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Smith-Rosalie Cemetery
Added by: Lyn Dobson
 
Smith-Rosalie Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service