Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Catonville Cemetery
Also known as: Chambers Cemetery
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Catonville Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the southwest quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 37.172N, 95 Deg 12.189W, El 451 ft. This cemetery is located about 7 or 8 miles west of Clarksville on the John Guest Survey. From Clarksville take Hwy 82 West to a large sign pointing to the Jan-Kay Ranch, then turning south onto CR 1270 for 8/10 mile. There is a gate into a pasture on the right which is locked. John Somerville, who lives nearby, has a key. The cemetery is in this pasture just over the little hill in a southwesterly direction about 4/10 mile. It was started in the 1860's by John Ayers Chambers and the first grave was that of Dick Mosley, who was overseer for John Ayers Chambers. Mosley came to Texas in 1858 and settled on the edge of Guests' Prairie. This was the burying ground for the community for many years. There was a deed to Chambers Cemetery on 27 Jul 1901 and recorded on 2 Aug 1901 for 1/2 acre of the John Guest survey from J. L. Vandyke. On 1 Apr 1920 there was an instrument made transferring 1.25 acres of ground from the John Guest Survey from owner C. Smith et al to the Chambers Cemetery Association and filed on 21 Apr 1920 in Book CH 100 page 139. The oldest marked grave is Infant Son of J. H. and M. S. Caton who died on 14 Aug 1866. On a beautiful fall afternoon, 4 Nov 1999, this cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale. We visited the site again on 1 Mar 2004 and took the GPS readings. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery looking for new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 57 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (57)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Catonville Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Catonville Cemetery
Added by: Ashley Ferguson
 
Catonville Cemetery
Added by: Ashley Ferguson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service