Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hallettsville City Cemetery
Also known as: City Cemetery (Hallettsville)
Hallettsville
Lavaca County
Texas  USA

Search Hallettsville City Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Text of the Historic Texas Cemetery marker:

On July 19, 1889, the Hallettsville town council met to discuss the poor condition of various small cemeteries in the city. Mayor Fritz Lindenberg appointed Volney Ellis, W. H. Turk and E. H. Mitchel to find suitable land for burials outside the city limits. The committee completed its work in May 1890, when city cemetery trustees bought 4.5 acres from Antonia Kuhn for a new city cemetery. The town's Odd Fellows Lodge, Catholic and Jewish citizens established graveyards on adjacent fields, and part of Clairborn and Martha Moore's land southwest of the city became an African American Cemetery.

Existing burials were reinterred at this location, sometimes referred to as the Protestant Cemetery. The Old City Cemetery, located on South Dowling street, was renamed Memorial Park in 1952.

This burial ground, with tombstones inscribed in Czech and German as well as English, is a rich resource of the city's history. Confederate Maj. Gen. Arthur Pendleton Bagby (1833-1921) is one notable burial. City Cemetery has expended over the years, taking in the Odd Fellows' site in 1945 and additional acreage to the east in 1957. The City Cemetery Association of Hallettsville manages the sacred ground.

Historic Texas Cemetery 2005

In the 1890s this new burial ground was also known as the Fairview Cemetery. There are about 1800 markers in the Hallettsville City Cemetery, the oldest belonging to Henry V. Riemenschneider who died 15 Jul 1871. Some of the older markers predate the cemetery because the graves were exhumed from the Hallettsville Memorial Park and reinterred here. To visit the cemetery, drive east from Hallettsville on Hwy 90-A. Turn left on FM 2314 (Vsetin Road) and then left again on Cemetery Road. The cemetery is on the right about one-half mile down that road.
Links
 • View all interments (2,254)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 21 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hallettsville City Cemetery
Added by: JSummer3
 
Hallettsville City Cemetery
Added by: P King
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service