Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Beech Branch Baptist Cemetery
Also known as: Beach Branch Baptist Cemetery
Sardis
Burke County
Georgia  USA

Search Beech Branch Baptist Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Original Beech Branch Baptist church was located in what is now Sardis Cemetery. Blacks and whites attended this church together from 1803 until 1866. The name of the church was changed to Sardis Baptist and freed men were given the privelege to decide wether to remain as members or to leave and begin their own church. Freed men used this same building, but on their own meeting days. In 1869, Rev L. P. Carter and some other members established a church somewhere near Brier Creek. It was not long before the deed for this land could not be redeemed and they had to find another location to worship. Seeing the plight of Rev. Carter's church, a Mr. Kelly deeded land to these people. In 1872, the black members of Sardis Baptist church were given letters of dismission and joined Rev. Carter's church. This group decided to keep the name of the original church and became Beech Branch Baptist church. It was built across a little stream of water on the oppsite side of the road. This church continued to grow but in 1966 was destroyed by fire. A good size cemetery had already been established around the church at the time. A deacon by the name of Bose Herrington sold land located on Highway 24 for the new church to be built. This church has expanded and is very successful.

Because of vandalizm many of the graves in this cemetery are now unmarked.
(Text by D. Boland)
Links
 • View all interments (284)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Beech Branch Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Diana B
 
Beech Branch Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Diana B
 
Beech Branch Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Diana B
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service