Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Owen Cemetery
Also known as: Old Friends Cemetery, Old Quaker Cemetery
Lincolnville
Wabash County
Indiana  USA

Search Owen Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in Lagro Township and is also known as Old Quaker or Old Friends Cemetery, apparently to distinguish it from the larger, more modern Quaker Cemetery southwest of Wabash. Founded in 1842, the gate is located at the terminus of a county road (E450S), but it is entirely surrounded by woods, on a high bank overlooking Back Creek Ravine. There are 117 known burials here, nine of them Owens. Last burial was in 1910.Unusual for a Quaker cemetery, there are a surprising number of Veterans resting here, including one from the War of 1812. --SixDogTeam
Links
 • View all interments (139)
 • 53% photographed. [?]
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Owen Cemetery
Added by: Tombstoner & Family
 
Owen Cemetery
Added by: SixDogTeam
 
Owen Cemetery
Added by: BKing
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service