Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Laurence Churchyard
Also known as: Upminster, St Laurence Church
Corbets Tey Road
Upminster
London Borough of Havering
Greater London  England
Postal Code: RM14 2AJ

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Corbets Tey Road,
Upminster, Essex, RM14 2AJ

Saint Laurence
The Parish Church of Upminster
HISTORY
In 653 AD, Saint Cedd, a monk from Lindisfarne, was sent to Essex as a missionary by Bishop Finan. Cedd landed at Bradwell-on-Sea, where he founded a minster - a church base for clergy to teach the Christian faith in the surrounding areas or "the parish". Over the next ten years Cedd established four more minsters at Tilbury, Canewdon, Southminster, and Upminster.
The first church in Upminster was probably made of timber and thatch, as there was no local source of stone. It would have been very small, as the population was sparse, the Doomsday Book records there being 31 working men and their families. Little is known of the parish history until the reign of King John (1199-1216) when the church was rebuilt in stone.The oldest surviving part of the church is the tower, which is 28 metres (90 feet) high.
THE CHURCHYARD
The oldest remaining memorials in the churchyard are four headstones placed against the outer walls of the north aisle. Two are dated 1717 and the others 1710 and 1695. There are also several good examples of 18th and 19th century table tombs.
A notable interment is that of Dr William Derham, Rector of Upminster,famous for his work on measuring the speed of sound.
----
Dear Mr Gillon

I attach the Short Guide to St Laurence church for use on your
website.

Best wishes,
Penny Edwards, Admin Asst
Links
 • View all interments (25)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Laurence Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Laurence Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Laurence Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service