Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Boxelder Cemetery
Also known as: Salem Cemetery
Boxelder
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Boxelder Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the southeast quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 28.524 N, 94 Deg 52.878 W. These were taken from the grave of J. O. Cassity. A deed dated 25 Sep 1871 and filed for record on 18 May 1880 in Book CH Vol 1 Page 569 'deeded to Thomas E. Doak 400 acres less three acres for Salem Church' from Isaac A. Dillard to Salem Church. Another deed dated 26 August 1920 and filed for record on 31 Aug 1920 in Book CH Vol 101 Page 55 for 1 acre of the H. C. McKinney survey Boxelder parsonage from R. H. Allston et ux to Salem Baptist Church. The oldest marked grave is that of Robert M. Whitmire who died 24 August 1876. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on 10 and 11 Feb 1999. We were on the site on 12 Apr 2003 and took the GPS Coordinates. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery adding new burials and noting marker changes on 18 Dec 2003. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 756 documented burials. All information for this cemetery history/location is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.

Links
 • View all interments (827)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Boxelder Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Boxelder Cemetery
Added by: Mark Morrow
 
Boxelder Cemetery
Added by: Mark Morrow
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service