Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Holy Rosary Catholic Church Cemetery
Also known as: Hostyn Catholic Cemetery
Hostyn
Fayette County
Texas  USA

Search Holy Rosary Catholic Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Holy Rosary Church was a dream in December 1856 when Reverend J. Ansteadt rode on horse back from Frelsburg, Texas to the Bluff area to conduct the first Mass in the home of John Laux. Bluff was named after the high prominence on the Colorado River four miles to the Northeast. Shortly after the first Mass, a log chapel was built on the Laux property followed by a wood frame building in 1869.
The oldest marked grave in the cemetery is for Frantisek Adamcik who was born on July 21, 1824 and died in 1866
Links
 • View all interments (762)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Holy Rosary Catholic Church Cemetery
Added by: Mary Lou & Dixon
 
Holy Rosary Catholic Church Cemetery
Added by: D. E. Beeson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service