Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
City Cemetery
Also known as: Old City Cemetery
Raleigh
Wake County
North Carolina  USA

Search City Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1798, City Cemetery is the oldest cemetery in Raleigh, North Carolina. It contained a section for local residents, one for visitors and one for free blacks and slaves. The records were destroyed by fire in 1890 and again in the 1930s. This entry contains records for the free black and slave section.
Links
 • View all interments (2,450)
 • 51% photographed. [?]
 • 6 famous interments
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

City Cemetery
Added by: McPherson Mill
 
City Cemetery
Added by: McPherson Mill
 
City Cemetery
Added by: McPherson Mill
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service