Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old City Cemetery
Also known as: Spartanburg Colored Cemetery
Cemetery Street
Spartanburg
Spartanburg County
South Carolina  USA

Search Old City Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery, established on this site about 1900 as the Spartanburg Colored Cemetery, includes many graves moved here from the first black cemetery in the city, established in 1849 1 mi. W. and closed by the expansion of the Charleston & Western Carolina RR. Also known as the New Colored Cemetery until 1928 and later known as Freeman's Cemetery, it has been known as the Old City Cemetery since 1959.

Prominent persons buried here include educator Mary Honor Farrow Wright (1862-1946), for whom Mary Wright School was named; midwife Phyllis Goings (1860-1945) and policeman Tobe Hartwell (d. 1932) for whom city public housing developments were named; city councilman Thomas Bomar (1864-1904), and educator Addie Wright McWhirter (1885-1976), first woman to teach at the South Carolina School for the Deaf and Blind.
Links
 • View all interments (514)
 • 56% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old City Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Jennings
 
Old City Cemetery
Added by: Cynthia Jennings
 
Old City Cemetery
Added by: Family History Researcher
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service