Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lake Country Congregational Church Cemetery
Also known as: Hartland Lutheran Cemetery, Lutheran Cemetery, Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Waukesha County
Wisconsin  USA

Search Lake Country Congregational Church Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is divided into two parts. The upper Lutheran Cemetery is on the hill behind the church. The lower Lutheran is along capital Drive, and next to the Village of Hartland Cemetery.

Area churches have a long and stable history in our community. The congregation of the First Congregational Church of Hartland was established in 1842 and have resided at the corner of Church Street and East Capitol Drive since that time. The German and Danish immigrants of the area established a Lutheran church and built St. Martins Lutheran Church in 1868. In 1908, the two congregations split and each (Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church and Dansk Evangelical Lutheran Kirke, now Our Saviorís Lutheran Church) built their own church on West Capitol Drive. St. Charles Catholic Church built their first facility at the top of Hill Street in 1908 and moved into their current building in 1957. Grace Episcopal Church (now St. Anskars) was located in downtown Hartland from 1868
 • View all interments (821)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lake Country Congregational Church Cemetery
Added by: Cemetery Walker
Lake Country Congregational Church Cemetery
Added by: Cemetery Walker
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED