Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
General Cemetery
Also known as: Nottingham, Canning Circus, Nottingham General Cemetery
Alfreton Road
Nottingham
Nottingham Unitary Authority
Nottinghamshire  England

Search General Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Many of the 332 First World War burials in Nottingham General Cemetery were made from the Bagthorpe War Hospital and other war hospitals in the city. More than 100 of these graves form a war plot, with the names of the dead inscribed on an adjoining Screen Wall. There are also ten Second World War burials in the cemetery, and one Belgian grave.
The General Cemetery is situated at Canning Circus, which is on Derby Road at it's junction with Alfreton Road. It was first opened in 1837 and The Freemans Almshouses, on each side of the entrance, were built at the same time.
(text added by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (288)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

General Cemetery
Added by: cookie
 
General Cemetery
Added by: PL
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service