Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Frensham St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Also known as: St Mary the Virgin, Frensham
The Street
Frensham
Waverley Borough
Surrey  England
Postal Code: GU10 3EA

Search Frensham St Mary the Virgin Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Frensham is a village in Surrey, England, beside the A287, 13 miles south west of Guildford. Neighbouring villages include Millbridge, Shortfield Common, Dockenfield, Spreakley, Batt's Corner and Rushmoor. Frensham lies on the River Wey. Farnham is the nearest main town and it is 3.5 miles to the north.

St Mary's Church
Originally a chapelry of Farnham, the present St Mary's church was dedicated in 1239, having been moved from its previous site on low ground beside the River Wey. The move was probably due to the massive storms of the 1230s which flooded Waverley Abbey (6 km downstream) to a depth of 1.75 m.
The chancel is the oldest part of the church, its walls being those of the original building, the 13th century niches, piscina and aumbry. The tower is 14th century, with massive diagonal buttresses and eight bells dated between 1627 and the 19th century. The porch is restored but is believed to be 15th century. The north aisle was built in 1827, and the whole church was subject to a major restoration in 1868.
The font, of Purbeck Marble, is early medieval but its carvings are nearly obliterated. The organ was installed in 1871 with subsequent modernisations. The exterior of the building is of local sandstone, flint and rubble, with evidence of endless repair and reconstruction
Links
 • View all interments (211)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Frensham St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: Charlie
 
Frensham St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: Charlie
 
Frensham St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: Charlie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service