Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Little Ilford St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Also known as: Manor Park, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard, Little Ilford
Church Road, Manor Park
Little Ilford
London Borough of Newham
Greater London  England
Postal Code: E 12 6HA

Search Little Ilford St Mary the Virgin Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
There are two Church of England churches in the Parish of Little Ilford (Manor Park), the parish church of St Michael's Manor Park and the original parish church of this area, the twelfth century chapel of St Mary's now the daughter church of the parish which is in Church Rd opposite the end of Little Ilford Lane. Until 1938 St Mary's was the parish church of Little Ilford.
The ancient parish of Little Ilford, about 6 miles north-east of London, is now usually called Manor Park, a name first used in the 19th century for the suburban settlement near Manor Park railway station. In 1886 the parish was merged in the sanitary district of East Ham, and it subsequently formed part of East Ham urban district, municipal borough, and county borough and it is now part of the London Borough of Newham. The name Ilford ('ford through the river Hile' now known as the river Roding ) seems originally to have been applied to the area west of the river, but during the 13th century that area began to be called Little Ilford, to distinguish it from the growing settlement of Great Ilford, east of the river, that also lay partly within the Forest of Essex. After the 13th century Little Ilford is usually so styled, while references to Ilford, without an adjective, usually mean Great Ilford.The Church of St Mary the Virgin was built as early as the 12th century on the site of an earlier timber building. It is constructed with walls of chalk, flint and limestone above foundation trenches of rammed gravel.
Monumental inscriptions are available free, on line atů.
http://www.littleilford.fsnet.co.uk/headstones1.html
http://www.littleilford.fsnet.co.uk/headstones2.html
(text by Geoffrey Gillon
Links
 • View all interments (127)
 • 28% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Little Ilford St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Little Ilford St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Little Ilford St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service