Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cimetiere communal de Gavarnie
Also known as: Cimétière des Pyrénéistes, Gavarnie, Gavarnie Communal Cemetery
Gavarnie
Departement des Hautes-Pyrénées
Midi-Pyrénées  France
Postal Code: 65120

Search Cimetiere communal de Gavarnie:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Gavarnie is a small village (2006 pop. 160) in the Department of the Hautes-Pyrénées very close to the Spanish border. In the middle ages it was a way station for pilgrims journeying to Santiago de Compostela in Spain; now it is a jumping-off point for tourists interested in mountain hiking in the summer and skiing in the winter. The village church was built by the monks of Saint John of Jerusalem in the 12th century and houses many relics of the medieval period. The village cemetery contains the graves of many well-known local guides as well as memorials to those who lost their lives in mountain rescue attempts.
Links
 • View all interments (24)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cimetiere communal de Gavarnie
Added by: Dympna Beckett Joyce
 
Cimetiere communal de Gavarnie
Added by: Dympna Beckett Joyce
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service