Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Shiloah Cemetery
Also known as: Shiloh Cemetery
Moscow
Polk County
Texas  USA

Search Shiloah Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Index of marked graves by Beverly Evins, August 1, 2003


Location:  From Hwy 59, turn on FM 62,  approx. 1/10 mile on right behind Shiloah Church.
County road sign: "Shiloah Cemetery Road"
Note:  Although this cemetery is still in use, approximately 25 % of the graves are unmarked or marked only with unreadable FHM or stones.  
The "black land" soil has overtaken many of the markers that are present.
The oldest person found was:  Ana Broom, born in 1826, died-May 26, 1918
The oldest marked grave is:  Nettie  Bergan born Nov. 30, 1888, died-Feb. 6, 1891.
Links
 • View all interments (344)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Shiloah Cemetery
Added by: Catahoula Hound
 
Shiloah Cemetery
Added by: Catahoula Hound
 
Shiloah Cemetery
Added by: Catahoula Hound
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service