Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friends Burial Ground
Also known as: York, Friends Burial Ground
The Retreat Hospital, 107 Heslington Road
York
York Unitary Authority
North Yorkshire  England
Postal Code: YO10 5BN

Search Friends Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The burial ground was established in 1855 for the
joint use of The Retreat and York Preparative Meeting. The land lies at the far end of the extensive wooded grounds of the hospital and can be accessed freely. Friends have rights of burial in perpetuity.

Friargate Quaker Meeting takes responsibility for oversight of the burial ground which has recently been extended for the second time, and meets the costs of maintenance provided by The Retreat.

All stones have to be of a standard type.

The ground is reached by taking the entrance to The Retreat on Heslington Road and using the driveways down through the grounds.
Links
 • View all interments (796)
 • 0% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friends Burial Ground
Added by: AradiaB
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service