Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ingleside Cemetery
Also known as: Hastings Regional Center Cemetery
Adams County
Nebraska  USA

Search Ingleside Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This was used as a burial place for patients at the Hastings Regional Center between 1889 and 1959. The hospital opened in 1889 as the "Hospital for the Incurably Insane." The name changed to "Asylum for the Chronic Insane" in 1895. In 1905 the name was changed again to "Nebraska State Hospital" and in 1915 to "Ingleside Hospital for the Insane", later to "Hastings State Hospital" and in 1971 to its current name, "Hastings Regional Center."

In 2009, the Center released handwritten records for the cemetery, listing the name, date of death, and medical record number of those buried there. Both the Nebraska and the Adams County Historical Societies have posted this list on their websites. A few names have information regarding race, cause of death, aka name, or removal to another cemetery. It is noted that the writing was very difficult to read and may not have been transcribed correctly. These are the only records that have ever been made public by the Center about their patients. All other records require a court order to obtain.

In 2012, a memorial garden was built in the cemetery, honoring the people who are buried there. In addition to a memorial stone in the center of the garden, it includes a bench and plantings of flowers and bushes, surrounded by a fence. Not all of the graves in the cemetery have markers, and those that do are only marked with the individual's medical record number.
Links
 • View all interments (1,221)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ingleside Cemetery
Added by: Genealogist Addict
 
Ingleside Cemetery
Added by: Genealogist Addict
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service