Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ockley Cemetery
Also known as: Ockley, St John's Churchyard, St John's Churchyard, Ockley
School Lane
Ockley
Mole Valley District
Surrey  England
Postal Code: RH5 5TR

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Ockley is a historic village in Surrey, built on Stane Street, a Roman Road stretching from Chichester to London. Situated between Dorking and Horsham, close to the Sussex/Surrey border, Ockley nestles in the shadows of Leith Hill.The cemetery lies 200 yards West of the former St John's church at the end of School Lane at the southern end of Ockley Green. It can be reached by walking along the track past the former St John's Church (now 2 houses called Steeplehurst and Churchfields).
St John's was built in Victorian times as a daughter church to St Margaret's but was made redundant in the 1980s and converted into 2 houses (the postcode used above is that applicable to these two houses.) However the adjacent cemetery is still in use and it has always been known in the village as St John's Churchyard. Ockley Cemetery is a name used by the CWGC.
Further information on interments here may be available from the Archives team for the Parish of Ockley, Okewood and Forest Green.The website address is www.oofgchurch.org.uk Click the "Contact Us" button and select the Archives Team link, and enquiries will go through to the Parish Archivist.

(text modified by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (12)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ockley Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Ockley Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Ockley Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service