Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fremont Scotch Cemetery
Also known as: Scotch-Greenwood Cemetery
Winona County
Minnesota  USA

Search Fremont Scotch Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The land was purchased from the Henry family in 1859. The first burial was Julius Everts who died at the age of fifteen years in June 1858 of typhoid fever. Euphemia Rutherford, who died at age 76 in 1856, was the first person moved to the cemetery from her burial site on the family farm. The cemetery covers two and a half acres. The original burial records were drawn in pencil on a two foot square piece of board. Aaron Hinkley was the first cemetery associate president. In its beginning, lots sold for $2.50 each and held eight plots. The cost in 2005 for a lot containing six plots was $1,500. The cemetery averages about three burials per year. Remodeling of the adjoining Presbyterian Church - built in 1865 - is being planned so that weddings, funerals, and memorial services may be held there. The cemetery has 715+ graves. This is still an active cemetery.
(text by C.K.)
Links
 • View all interments (799)
 • 76% photographed. [?]
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fremont Scotch Cemetery
Added by: Dee G.
 
Fremont Scotch Cemetery
Added by: Paul G
 
Fremont Scotch Cemetery
Added by: Tom Mauer
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service