Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Michael & All Angels Churchyard
Also known as: Middleton Tyas, St Michael & All Angels Churchyard
Middleton Tyas
Richmondshire District
North Yorkshire  England

Search St Michael & All Angels Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Michael and All Angael Church Middleton Tyas is on the east side of the A1, less than a mile from Scotch Corner. The Church of St Michael and All Angels (a Grade 1 listed building) lies just outside the village on the road towards Moulton. It is believed that a building existed here in the twelfth century closely association with St Mary's Abbey in York. It is an ancient structure, with Norman arches and pillars on the north side, and Early English on the south with the list of incumbents dating from 1280. The church has a number of interesting architectural features including the north and south isles being divided from the nave by very different arches, a thirteenth century window in the Chancel, a priest's door, a late seventeenth or early eighteenth century communion table. The Church was restored and renovated between 1867-1879 under the direction of Sir George Gilbert Scott.

St. Michael and All Angels Church is located at OS Grid Ref. NZ235055
Links
 • View all interments (697)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael & All Angels Churchyard
Added by: Charlie
 
St Michael & All Angels Churchyard
Added by: Charlie
 
St Michael & All Angels Churchyard
Added by: Kenneth Fawcett
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service