Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
William Taylor Cemetery
Also known as: Rushseba Cemetery, Taylor Cemetery
Rush City
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Search William Taylor Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The WILLIAM TAYLOR CEMETERY was owned by William Taylor in 1893 but was foreclosed upon in the 1930s. It is currently managed by Rushseba township.

Legend says the first burial was that of a passenger on a stagecoach passing by on Government Rd.

Other notable burials include a cousin of US President Ulysses Grant and Llewellyn Gee, a Civil War veteran and stage coach driver on the Government Road between Sunrise, MN and Superior, WI.

Cemetery established: 1871
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Public
Location: Rushseba
Township: T37N
Range: R21W
Section: 26

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (653)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

William Taylor Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
William Taylor Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
William Taylor Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service