Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Tabor Methodist Churchyard
Also known as: Halifax, Mount Tabor Methodist Churchyard
Mt Tabor Road, Calderdale
Halifax
Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale
West Yorkshire  England
Postal Code: HX2 0UW

Search Mount Tabor Methodist Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
It is an 1820 Wesleyan Methodist Chapel of 2 storeys and basement built of sandstone "brick" with ashlar trim. A remembrance garden is situated in front of the church and the burial ground is a good hill-side setting with fine views over the valley. There is a large car park to the side of the church, with wheelchair access to the church and toilet facilities. It was given Grade: II Listed Buildings status on 29 April 1982 [English Heritage Building ID: 446334] Sadley the old grave yard to the left of the Chapel has very little quantity of head stone's and a lawned area now exsists of what remains of the old yard.
Links
 • View all interments (1,472)
 • 24% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Tabor Methodist Churchyard
Added by: Stephen Farnell
 
Mount Tabor Methodist Churchyard
Added by: Stephen Farnell
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service