Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hillside Memorial Park
Also known as: Hillside Cemetery
1540 Alessandro Road, PO Box 3005
Redlands
San Bernardino County
California  USA
Postal Code: 92373

Search Hillside Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Hillside Memorial Park is a city-owned and operated facility located at 1540 Alessandro Road. The park was incorporated in 1886, two years before Redlands became a city. It remained privately owned until 1918 when the City of Redlands acquired the park and took over its maintenance. It is the oldest continually operating business in Redlands. The park has been designated as a historic resource of significant value to the people of Redlands by the city council.

The cemetery has 50 developed acres and 13 undeveloped acres available for future expansion. There are approximately 30,000 interments at the facility.

There are two mausoleums at the park. The first was constructed in 1928 and contains 280 mausoleum crypts. The new mausoleum was built in 1958, containing 768 crypt spaces. An addition in 1972 provided another 350 crypt spaces.

Edward G. Judson and Frank E. Brown, co-founders of the City of Redlands are buried at Hillside Memorial Park. Others buried at the park include Frank Pierce Morrison, founder of the Southern California Edison Company, Walter Nordoff, author of The Journey of the Flame, his son Charles Bernard Nordoff, author of Mutiny On The Bounty, Men Against the Sea, and Pitcairns Island, and his son Franklin Nordoff, author of Fruit of the Earth.

GENERAL INFORMATION
For information regarding Hillside Memorial Park, please contact the Cemetery Services Assistant at (909) 798 7569 or email jneitzel@cityofredlands.org.

Friends of Hillside Memorial Park is a group of Redlands citizens who are concerned about the present care and foreseeable future for our beautiful historic Redlands Cemetery. They are a non-profit organization dedicated to promoting, supporting and improving the care of Redlands Cemetery.


Office Hours: Monday through Thursday from 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Park Hours: Seven days per week from 8:00 a.m. to dusk.
Links
 • 25,047 interments.
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 6 famous interments
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hillside Memorial Park
Added by: Gina and Don Polanshek
 
Hillside Memorial Park
Added by: natalie stewart
 
Hillside Memorial Park
Added by: Macomber
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service